Worst Mobile Otome Routes I’ve Ever Played

myeyes

Everyone knows just how hard GOOD mobile otome games are to find. What about BAD ones, though? After debating about it for a few minutes, I decided to make this post. Mobile otome games usually have a separated route system so, instead of games, I’ll talk about the worst ROUTES I’ve ever played. Also, I didn’t make a top 10 cause’ I couldn’t really decide the order but wanted to share my views nonetheless. Anyway, I hope you have a good laugh with these ♡ Also, remember these are for fun and not intended to offend anyone, everything written here’s just my personal opinion and that doesn’t mean you have to agree with me :P.

img_2701
Your route is not.

A Knight’s devotion – Shion

I remember a friend of mine and I were really excited to play his route because his sprite was super cool and he seemed quite interesting from the prologue. Problem is that his route had some sort of problem when released and it was delayed for a bit. This is the part where one would think “oh, but it was worth the wait, right?”. BZZZZT, WRONG!! This dude wasn’t the tsundere I was expecting but rather a lazy bum. However, this was not what annoyed me from his route. What really pissed me off was that it was one of Voltage’s recurrent copy pasta plots: the dead ex-girlfriend syndrome. Ok, so, in this case it wasn’t really his girlfriend but she liked Shion so it still counts. Needless to say that his “oh so tragic past” was shit and this route sucked.

tumblr_mkh9rswa6I1s0h916o1_1280
You’re more blind than I gave you credit for.

In Your Arms Tonight – Kiyoto

Oh my gooooddddd, this game is so overrated istg, I really can’t understand why so many Voltage fans like it. In my opinion it’s super dumb and the heroine, who’s supposedly 30 years old, acts like a freakin’ teenager dammit. I didn’t know whether to put Shohei or Kiyoto but I ultimately decided on Kiyoto because Shohei at least was cute, the problem was the jealous bitch who wanted to kill the MC and…the MC 😆 . Basic premise of this game is that the MC is married to a guy who cheats on her and she wants to “save” the marriage, wtf is she stupid or something?? Anyway, so, Kiyoto’s a flirty guy who’s 10 years younger than the MC but apparently he loves her for real (omg dude, what’s wrong with you, save yourself) lmao. Blah blah, so the MC actually manages to divorce her husband and then I thought “oh, ok, then now you can be with Kiyoto!”. Welp, “mature” MC sleeps with him only to leave him later (which obviously is the same as if the guy received a fucking stab through the heart), because he was talented in I don’t know what shit and she had to let him go so that he could grow??? Some time later, the dude realizes she did it for WUUUUUV and they get together again??? Wtf is this shit seriously.

img_3951
My body is the kind that kicks guys like you in the nuts.

Enchanted in the Moonlight: Miyabi

Being a huge fox lover, I was really excited to play Miyabi’s route thinking I’d enjoy it a lot. HOW WRONG I WAS. Basically, the MC has a sort of power which is activated when ayakashi have sex with her…yeah, I know it doesn’t sound that good but, in this game’s case, it actually depends on the route because the other two that I played (Shinra and Samon) were fine. Miyabi is a possessive and oresama dude who basically wants to force the MC all the time into having sex. Of course, the MC doesn’t want to have anything to do with this piece of shit until DUN DUN DUUUUN she learns of his OH SO TRAGIC PAST, where the people from his village hate him or envy him or who knows what shit and the MC then MAGICALLY falls in love because “oh noes poor foxy boy” ಠ_ಠ. THAT’S IT. THAT’S THE WHOLE REASON SHE FALLS IN LOVE. What the actual fuck.

IMG_3475
Isn’t it strange? I would kick you in the balls if I weren’t tied up.

Shall We Date?: Can’t Say No – Subaru

I don’t even know where to begin. I don’t mind yandere characters as long as they are well written and their reasons make SOME sort of sense but OH MY GOD THIS WAS FUCKING STOCKHOLM SYNDROME. Basically this dude is a CRAZY AF STALKER and security guard who’s obsessed with the MC so he kidnaps her, ties her up and gags her. Needless to say this crazy psycho had sexually harassed the MC before the kidnapping like it’s no biggie oh and, btw, he also FUCKING MURDERED a guy (and he’s a security guard, the irony…). Anyway, yeah, he kidnapped her then suddenly realized kidnapping is wrong and MC feels sowwyyyy for the guy and he tells her he loves her so much it’s making him crazy…DUDE YOU WERE CRAZY FROM THE BEGINNING. Anyway, they have CONSENSUAL sex (stockholm syndrome stockholm syndrome stockholm syndrome) and afterwards it seems that the MC has been reported missing. One day, the police comes to the stalker’s house because he’s under suspicion but THE MC PROTECTS HIM SAYING THAT SHE WAS JUST STAYING AT HIS HOUSE WTF IS THIS OMFG. Oh, and you learn his name at the end of the route, the end ಠ_ಠ

maxresdefault
Dude, you’re a freakin’ pig.

My Secret pets! Forbidden romance – Assam

This game is so freakin’ terrible, where do I start…I actually thought Assam was a dog at first 😆 so when I realized he’s a pig I was like wtf when were pigs pets??? Lol, so, anyway, MC is dumped by her scumbag of a boyfriend so she finds consolation in her pets (her parents own a pet shop). The next day, all of them turn into hot guys…Yeah, ok, so there’s actually another game with animals turning into ikemen called Dandelion but the main difference is that that game is actually good unlike this shit. Assam basically tells the MC he turned into a hot guy to be her lover ಠ_ಠ Blah blah, one day her ex appears and wants to get back together but Assam tells him to GTFO and then he grabs the MC, takes her home and they have sex. My problem with this game is not only that the MC falls in love too quickly, but also that there’s no freaking time for any development!! Almost nothing happens and BAM she’s in love and having sex, wow what an amazing story. Also, the fact that they were all her pets from the beginning is the perfect excuse to avoid building relationships. Writer 1: Hey, let’s make the pets know her so that we don’t actually have to explain why the guys love her!!! Writer 2: oooh you’re a genius!! Brilliant!!! Needless to say this route was awful.

tumblr_mdbe9mXgER1qdtgjx
Not really, but your murderous friend bitch did.

Love Academy – Haku

This route was so fucking terrible because not only do we have the typical “important dead person” drama but also the “jealous bitch who wants to kill you”. Yeah, those two COMBINED. Well, to be fair, the deceased person drama didn’t really bother me that much, the stupid murderous bitch did. Anyway, the important dead person is Haku’s twin brother who was basically like his shadow and the only one who understood his feelings of wanting to play the guitar more than the violin (Haku’s from a rich family, btw). To add to the drama, we have the stupid bitch Mei who was Haku’s brother’s girlfriend and now uses him as a sort of replacement. Blah blah blah Mei is a jealous bitch and sends poisoned chocolates to the MC but Haku eats them instead and his vocal chords are damaged. The cherry on top is that Mei blames the MC for not eating the chocolates WTF bitch why don’t you eat them instead!!! ヽ༼ ಠ益ಠ ༽ノ

aaronforgot
Someone who can’t deal with your shit.

Always remember me! – Aaron

This game’s plot is…ugh. Amy, the heroine, has a boyfriend named Aaron who gets into an accident and forgets everything about her. Umm…ok. So, basically, if you want him back you need to talk to him and select the right choices orrrr you can pretend he never existed and go for other guys instead! Oh wow that’s so cool, I can’t wait to try it out (눈_눈). So, yeah, there’s a bitch who visits Aaron at the hospital and claims to be her girlfriend wtf, and you can’t say anything because OH NOES YOU WILL CONFUSE HIM, YOU HORRIBLE HUMAN BEING ಠ_ಠ Btw, his daddy also doesn’t approve of Amy so yeeeeaaaaaah, I’m not sure I wanna be part of this haha, so long suckers! I’m off to a better route where my husbando actually remembers me! (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ

My-Strange-Lovers-Shin-67
How about you do something about the bitch who bullied me at first sight, then?

My Strange Lovers – Mao

MC moves to a new shared house attracted by the low price but not knowing the guys who live there are actually beasts with the blood of an animal in them. Basically, when it’s moonlight, instead of turning into warewolves they get into heat mode so they get crazy if they see someone of the opposite sex nearby…Well, at least that was the case for Mao. Anyway, the thing is the cliché plot of “you can’t fall in love with a human” strikes yet again and we learn that Mao has a girl friend. He doesn’t think much of it but the truth is his friend is a crazy jealous bitch who treats you like shit and has you kidnapped by the climax of the route…I thought the MC was gonna be raped but apparently the guys who kidnap her give her off to a dude who’s a beast maniac so he uses you as bait. Blah blah, Mao saves you and happy end. WTF MAN, this route was incredibly horrible.

hqdefault
Well, I didn’t want to see Mao’s ugly face either yet you did nothing to stop her from bullying me.

Illegal Romance – Noze

The MC has amnesia and is rescued by a detective called Noze. She actually has blood on her hands and the news are currently talking about a case of murders so she’s afraid she might be the killer. I actually thought this game would be fun but it turned out to be a piece of crap. Noze lets her stay at her home for the time being since she has amnesia and nowhere else to go blah blah blah, then we come to know of a guy who claims to be her fiance and a stupid bitch called Mao (yes, another Mao…maybe this name is a bad omen or something in otome games) who has a thing for Noze and is a piece of shit throughout the whole route. Of course, the MC had to be super dumb and can’t even defend herself when Mao insults her every turn she gets. Noze, of course, is the king of indecisiveness and when he finally accepts he’s in love with the MC and they have sex, Mao walks in on them and tries to kill the MC ಠ_ಠ WTF I don’t even…

kindanlove_mike_01
Why don’t you throw yourself off the balcony, you asshole.

Forbidden love: The Unforgivable Couple – Mike

Ok, first of all, let’s get something clear: WHY WOULD YOU NAME A GAME “FORBIDDEN LOVE” FOR PETE’S SAKE, WHAT THE FUCKING HELL. Ugh, anyway, Mike’s like your brother or something and he’s a fucking asshole that treats the MC like shit. He compares her to her mother (who was a manipulative bitch) yet then he says he likes her and never thought of her as a sister???? Basically: “I hate you. Let’s have sex”. WHAT THE FUCK. Then there’s his bitch ex-girlfriend who wants to kill the MC and fucking poisons her???? WHO CAME UP WITH THIS SHIT PLOT HOLY SHITTO. THIS IS THE WORST OTOME GAME EVER CREATED.

Honorable mentions

15
No, but your job is.

My Sweet Bodyguard – Sora

MC suddenly comes to know that she’s the daughter of the prime minister so she needs a bodyguard! Well, sure, let’s have the man-whore bodyguard take care of us!!! HOLY SHIT MAN, the dude was receiving calls from women 24/7 and I was here like WHEN WILL YOU BODYGUARD FOR FUCK’S SAKE, I COULD BE KILLED WHILE YOU ACT LIKE A FREAKIN’ MAN-WHORE, I’LL TELL MY DADDY.

tumblr_mwxuxnEU8K1s604ggo6_1280
I thought it was forbidden?

Love Letter From Thief X – Hiro

Ok, to be fair, this game is one of the best from Voltage, but there are some things that REALLY irritate me. One is the love pentagon: all the characters falling for the MC, I won’t say for no reason cause’ many of them have reasons but WHY IS IT ALL OF THEM DUDE, WHYYYYYY. IS SHE ANGELINA JOLIE OR SOMETHING OMFG. Anyway, Hiro’s main route, while it had its cute parts it irritated me because the dude was basically like “you can’t fall in love with me guuuurl ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)” yet he’s the one who falls for her first????? No, seriously, wtf is it with mobile otome games and the stupid “you can’t fall in love” premise, IT’S SO LAME AND UNCREATIVE ISTG, stop using it unless you actually write something with common sense pleaaaase щ(ಥДಥщ).

jumpingoutwindow

Anyway, this concludes my list. I hope I at least made someone laugh a bit 😆 . Next will be Code: Realize’s review.

Hope you enjoyed the ride! See you next post! (≧∇≦*)/

Anuncios

18 comentarios sobre “Worst Mobile Otome Routes I’ve Ever Played

  1. I laughed so hard!! This was hilarious to read – and I’ll make sure to steer clear of those routes! It’s a shame because some of them seem to have really nice art… Looks can be deceiving in otome games. :<

    Le gusta a 1 persona

    1. Thanks Elle!! I’m glad you found it funny, that means it was worth writing this post hehe ❤ Yeah, definitely stay away from those routes. I think I'll also make a post about best mobile otome games or routes but it'll be spoiler-free 😀

      Le gusta a 1 persona

  2. LOL, this was hi-larious! Thanks for the laughs. xD

    Does the mobile otome game world have a raging hard-on for jealous bitches or something? Nah… They have a raging hard-on for cheap cop-out plots in general that are assembled faster than a Big Mac.

    To be honest, Always Remember Me doesn’t sound too shabby (for once it’s the guy that has amnesia, not the protagonist for the 28302830280th time), but Amy not asserting her position for fear of “confusing” Aaron does sound like a crock of shit. Oh well… I already got it on Steam aaaages ago, so I’ll eventually find out for myself what it’s all about.

    Another highlight of your article was the exchange the “writers” of My Secret Pets must have had- I’ll bet many otome developers do! So much lazy writing in otome games… So much. I guess this makes even an adequately-constructed tale all the sweeter! 😉

    Le gusta a 1 persona

    1. Thank you!! I’m glad I was able to make you laugh hehe 😀

      Yeah, definitely, mobile otome games have cheap plots EVERYWHERE and they’re so recurrent it’s very hard to find something good among all that shit Dx

      Always Remember Me definitely isn’t as terrible as certain japanese mobile otome games, but the plot left much to be desired imo. I personally found it really annoying that I couldn’t tell the guy that I was her real girlfriend because “I would traumatize him” lol what?? x’D. Oh, if you ever play it I’d love to hear what you think about it!! 🙂

      Haha, thanks!! True, sometimes it really does seem like those exchanges actually happen between the writers :/ That’s why, like you said, when you come upon a well-constructed story it’s so soooo much sweeter!! 😀

      Le gusta a 1 persona

  3. YAS omg thank you! I love reading these posts because sorry-not sorry, I just find a lot of these mobile game SO damn overrated! And in your arms tonight thank you I thought I was the only one who thought it was shit. Can’t Say No seems like a nightmare and I swear, most of these MC’s have no common sense. No wonder they’re always hit on-they always fall for them anyways so it’s not like the guy has to really put in much effort. I wouldn’t be suprised if lol PLOT TWIST all the guys the Voltage heroine’s date are actual creepers cuz I mean, most of their tropes are….

    Anyways…this is why i mostly go for SWD games (except CSN rofl) have you played War of Prayers? I was so suprised by that game. Just don’t play Matthew’s route dear GOD. And wtf was his name…the black night dude was sooooooo lame and it was just his dead gf plot. Liam and the rich dude were pretty great tho.

    Le gusta a 1 persona

    1. Hello, friend! Glad you liked this post 🙂 Exactly, some mobile otome games are SO overrated. I’m glad someone else thinks In your arms tonight is crap as well *HIGH FIVE*. Yes omg, CSN, never EVER play that game, I can’t believe they fucking wrote stockholme syndrome like it was no biggie omfg. Yeah, Voltage games…I don’t know, they tired me out, really, the guys ALWAYS fall in love with the girl, and what I mean here is ALL OF THEM fall for her for who knows what and the MC is usually so stupid ugh. I admit I do like certain guys from Voltage games but now it’s getting difficult for me to find enjoyable Voltage games. My tastes are kind of weird though, lol, for instance I really love Chiaki from OTBS but I found out not many like him and sometimes joke he’s gay…When he never seemed gay to me, tbh.
      War of Prayers? I was gonna try it but I heard Matthew’s route is shit lmao, but I may try Liam, I heard his route is amazing, like you said.

      Le gusta a 1 persona

      1. Hi, Otometantei!! XD
        Haha yeah, I just feel that most of these games are soooo overrated and what’s sadd is that most people won’t ever get to play real otoge like CR or Hakuoki or smt because they think it’s “too expensive” which is a joke bc add up all the routes you payed for and I guarantee you’ve spent more on that shit than a real otoge 😛
        And don’t worry I have some favs as well haha and never played Chikai but that’s unfortunate. What is with all these fujoshi trying to make OTOME GUYS gay? Like NO.
        And yes it’s FANTASTIC. Liam’s route was really good.

        Le gusta a 1 persona

      2. Yes!! Exactly, “too expensive” my foot! Like you said, paying for all those routes they surely must have spent even more than what a real otoge costs. Besides, come on, Amnesia sometimes has incredibly big sales on steam. And, sometimes I even see people who give certain games 1 star just because it’s not free wtf, like, they have to live from something!!
        Yes, thank you!! There are so many fujoshi trying to make the guys gay, ugh. Seriously, I don’t have anything against yaoi, I actually like some series, but please get it away from otome. PLEASE. Poor Chiaki was called gay in denial…I really don’t get why admiring someone instantly becomes gay to some people…and they even called him and the MC homophobes in his route which seriously left me???? Some people really like to misunderstand things…
        Awesome! I’ll be sure to play Liam’s route soon 😀

        Le gusta a 1 persona

      3. Haha right? And omg don’t get me started on those dumbasses who keep going “Well, I’d give 5 stars if you made it free!” like wtf are you an idiot? How the hell do you think these games even get released?
        And I agree but I actually am not a yaoi fan and it doesn’t help when some fujoshi takes it to mean you’re a homophobe and flips out. Like chill gurl. And why do they always hate on the heroine? Talk about hypocrites when they claim to want powerful heroines and are “feminists”

        Le gusta a 1 persona

      4. Haha, I completely understand! I’m not a big big fan of yaoi but I admit I do like some series. But yeah, it’s annoying when certain fans treat you like a homophobe when you don’t agree with them. Something that pisses me off, for example, is when fujoshi see gay in non yaoi series. I really like Haikyuu, for instance, and there are fujoshi everywhere…
        They really hate on the heroine for the sake of their yaoi couples? Lmao, I can’t even. I don’t understand why now it’s homophobic if you don’t put a gay person in every single media…

        Le gusta a 1 persona

      5. That’s fine you like what you like ^^ It’s when people bash you for not agreeing that it’s wrong.
        And agreed. The more people complain about how every single piece of entertainment doesn’t have a gay person or smt they flip tables. Like chill. If you do this all the time no one’s going to take you srsly. 😛
        And yeah…I wanted to get into Haikyuu but the fujoshi ruined it…

        Le gusta a 1 persona

      6. Aaawww, if you ever change your mind remember there’s a non-fujoshi Haikyuu fan girl right here!! I think you’d really love it 😀 the characters are all great, you can’t help but love them ❤

        Le gusta a 1 persona

  4. Holy smokes, this list is amazing! Imma stay far away from these, they sound like such train wrecks @_@
    I’d have added Ray from Magic Sword in that list too, that bastard loves to call names to the MC like slut and etc, which made me drop him (and the game) like a sack of potatoes. I’m so not up for this shitto from 2D love interests ugh
    Since playing Amnesia and all the crazy jealous bitches there, I’ve loathed any of those to the point if I get a whiff of that trope I’m out (^_^;)
    Have you done the recommended routes post? I’m curious about it!

    Le gusta a 1 persona

    1. Hello! Thanks for commenting and glad you liked my post 😀
      I haven’t played Magic Sword but that Ray sounds awful so Imma stay away from him lol.
      Amnesia’s Ikki fans were a complete nightmare, totally agree!!
      I still haven’t done that post but I’ll write it soon, thanks so much for your interest 🙂

      Me gusta

      1. Hi! ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ
        My pleasure~ (≧∇≦)/
        Oh yeah man, stay away from Ray, after that, j read that only Estel is good from that game so naaah @_@
        Ikki’s fangirls really made me hate him more because in the other routes they were always present jfc, why couldn’t they be contained to his ;_;
        I’ll keep an eye out for it then! (^v^)

        Le gusta a 1 persona

      2. Pleasure to read you too! 😀
        Haha, yeah, Ikki’s fangirls were just too extreme. Ikki himself wasn’t THAT bad but he’s certainly not my favorite 😛
        Thanks!! Look forward to it soon 😀

        Me gusta

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Google photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Conectando a %s